shortcut link to main content
left corner graphicSchoharie Central School District heading graphicsports picsports picsports piclink to Schoharie Jr.-Sr. High School home pagelink to Schoharie Elementary home pagelink to Contact Us at the Schoharie CSDright corner graphic
Schoharie A to Z heading graphic

A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z

Back | District Home | Search Our Site

 
information heading graphic

Athletics/Sports News             Heart of a Champion

quick links heading graphic

arrow graphic content arrow graphic quick links arrow graphic

click to go to Schoharie Jr.-Sr. High School home page
click to go to Schoharie Elementary School home page

 

 

Save the date and support SCS sports:
Golf Tournament is Oct. 18

Golf for a great cause: The Schoharie Sports Booster Golf Tournament is set for Oct. 18 at 11:30 a.m. at Cobleskill Country Club. The scramble tournament will feature 18 four-member teams and costs $60 for members or $80 for non-members, including golf, cart and buffet dinner. Drawings and other fundraisers will add to the fun, and all event proceeds benefit the Sports Booster Club. For more information, contact Barb Sharpe at (518) 868-2878.

 

Alexis BleauBleau wrestles national gold, silver

Schoharie’s own Alexis Bleau has done it again: she wrestled her way to a gold medal at the Cadet National Championships in Fargo, ND in July, and took second in the Junior Tournament. READ MORE

 

Congratulations Sports Awards winners!

SCS held its 2014 Annual Sports Awards Banquet on June 18 at SUNY Cobleskill's Bouck Hall Ballroom, where the accomplishments of the school's many talented athletes were celebrated. The event was sponsored by the Schoharie All-Sports Booster Club and SCS Varsity Club.

Congratulations to the following award winners:

Tennis Sectional Champions 2014 Class C
Sophie Connor
Sierra Diamond
Brooke Pierce
Hannah Roselli
Anne Marie Sacket
Kaitlyn Nous
Hannah VanDerwerken
Belle Antonovich
Jayden Guasp
Sarah Helmstadt
Emily Stevens
Samantha Zanger
Vanessa Lawyer
Grace Vogel
Coach Stanley France

Girls Soccer
MVP Offense – Seana Cleveland
MVP Defense – Lauren Archer
VCDA – Mckenzie Phelan
Rookie of the Year – Carolyn Krohn
MIP – Adrianna Cornell
WAC Soccer MVP – Lauren Archer – Southern Division
WAC Soccer – Goal Keeper of the Year – Sydney Stanley

Boys Soccer
MVP – Will Vedder
MIP – Derric Jankowski
VCDA – Justin Montione

Golf
MVP – Joe Polley
MIP – Tyler Schoeffler
VCDA – Joe Polley

Cross Country
Boys
MVP – William Griffin
MIP – Ian Brady
VCDA – Noah Valvo

Girls
MVP – Aspen VanDerwerken
MIP – Samantha Luniewski
VCDA –
WAC All Stars
William Griffin, Noah Valvo

Tennis
Girls
MVP – Sophie Connor
MIP – Kaitlyn Nous
VCDA – Anne Marie Sacket

Boys
Co-MVP – Justin Camilleri
Co-MVP – Morgan Henry
MIP – Justin Montione
VCDA – James Sacket

Volleyball
MVP – Rebecca Stevens
MIP – Grace Gathen
VCDA – none
WAC All Star – Emily Pieniazek – 2nd team
Grace Gathen – 1st team

Basketball
Boys
Co-MVP – Connor Brown
Co-MVP – James Sacket
MIP – Darryl Silverlieb
VCDA – Blaine Rose

Girls
MVP – Lauren Archer
MIP – Victoria Mueller
VCDA – Kassidee VanGasbeck
Coaches Award – Desiree Palmatier

Wrestling
MVP – Zack Thorington
MIP – Matt Loubier
VCDA – Brendan Dalton
Dominic Kossmann Award – Ryan Martin

Bowling
Boys
MVP – Perry Lawyer
MIP – Nolan Matthews

Girls
MVP – Makayla Williams
MIP – Megan Williams

Softball
MVP – Gabrielle Danthine
MIP – Cecelia Sanchirico
VCDA – Sydney Stanley

Baseball
MVP – Richie Martino
MIP – Mitchell Barton
Coaches Awards
Connor Brown
Steve Brooks
Devon Brooks
Braden Guernsey

Varsity Track
Boys
Co-MVP – Chris O’Neill
Co-MVP – Will Vedder
MIP – Ian Brady

Girls
Co-MVP – Sophie Connor
Co-MVP – Lauren Archer
MIP – Aspen VanDerwerken
Hard Worker Award – Megan Frisbee

Football
MIP - Jonathon Bernhardt
MVP - Connor Brown
VCDA - Zack Thorington

Most Outstanding Athlete
Boy – Connor Brown
Girl – Lauren Archer

Athletic Director’s Award
Boy – Chris O’Neill
Girl – Sydney Stanley

Three Sport Award
Boy – James Sacket
Girl – Kaitlyn Kendle

Babe Ruth Sportsmanship Award
Boy – Zack Thorington
Girl – Jillian Scofield

Marine Award
Boy – Justin Montione
Girl – Gabrielle Danthine

Army Award
Boy – William Vedder
Girl – Sophie Connor

Dominic Kossmann Award
Ryan Martin

 

More news

Looking for a past sports news story? Check out the District News Archive or the 2013-14 Sports News Archive.

 

Visit our Physical Education page

Visit our Physical Education page and meet our staff.

 

[back to top]

Athletic Director

Jeffrey Alger
(518) 295-6621
Fax (518) 295-8161

Secretary

Kelly Takacs

 

 

Interested in using our building for your meeting or event? Please fill out our Building Use Request Form

 

 

left footer corner graphic

This page is maintained by Schoharie Central School District and the Capital Region BOCES Communications Service according to the web publishing guidelines of Schoharie Central School District. Copyright 2011. All rights reserved.

right footer corner graphic